9, Fairview Street, GL52 2JH
9 Fairview Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £325,000 12.7% 6.6% Aug 2020 £255,000 4.2% 2.2% Jul 2009 £161,500 1.3% -1.2% May 2005 £153,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Fairview Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,508 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,808 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £325,000 £5,508 £342,652 £5,808 Aug 2020 £255,000 £4,322 £314,538 £5,331 Jul 2009 £161,500 £2,737 £304,329 £5,158 May 2005 £153,000 £2,593 £301,992 £5,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Fairview Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fairview Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C