15, Gloucester Place, GL52 2RJ
15 Gloucester Place is a 58 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £210,000 1.8% -0.8% Nov 2006 £159,000 15.2% 13.0% Mar 2002 £82,500 20.8% 19.3% Dec 1998 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,620 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,784 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £210,000 £3,621 £219,451 £3,784 Nov 2006 £159,000 £2,741 £275,557 £4,751 Mar 2002 £82,500 £1,422 £228,396 £3,938 Dec 1998 £44,000 £759 £188,792 £3,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Gloucester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Gloucester Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: