16, Talbot Street, TS20 2AY
16 Talbot Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £62,300 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £62,300 -2.1% -4.6% Apr 2006 £87,750 -37.0% -38.4% Oct 2004 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £62,300 £916 £64,111 £943 Apr 2006 £87,750 £1,290 £91,390 £1,344 Oct 2004 £180,000 £2,647 £293,124 £4,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.