7, Cavendish Drive, HA8 7NR
7 Cavendish Drive is a 125 m² detached home in Edgware. It sold for £900,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £900,000 2.6% -0.1% Jan 2008 £620,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,200 per square metre (£669 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,772 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £900,000 £7,200 £846,544 £6,772 Jan 2008 £620,000 £4,960 £1,123,396 £8,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £846,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £4,180 and £6,180 per square metre (£388 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £522,000 and £772,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.