Holly Tree House, 2, Main Road, IP26 4RA
Holly Tree House, 2 Main Road is a 165 m² detached home in Feltwell. It sold for £480,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £480,000 4.2% 1.5% Feb 2014 £336,500 7.0% 4.5% Feb 2011 £275,000 14.3% 11.6% Jun 2003 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Holly Tree House, 2, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,686 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £480,000 £2,909 £443,144 £2,686 Feb 2014 £336,500 £2,039 £538,795 £3,265 Feb 2011 £275,000 £1,667 £453,693 £2,750 Jun 2003 £98,000 £594 £213,915 £1,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Feltwell are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,150 per square metre (£217 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,133 square metres (22,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Holly Tree House, 2 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Holly Tree House, 2 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.