25, High Street, RG17 9TL
25 High Street is a 53 m² detached home in Kintbury. It sold for £295,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £295,000 * 4.2% 1.6% Oct 2008 £165,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, High Street.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,566 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,336 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £295,000 £5,566 £282,831 £5,336 Oct 2008 £165,000 £3,113 £308,606 £5,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kintbury are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,850 per square metre (£397 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK161715
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 25 High Street, Kintbury, Hungerford
- Owner
-
MAYPEN HILL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10763040)
Proprietor address: 17-21 High Street, Kintbury, Hungerford RG17 9TL
Price paid on title: £295,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Oct 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).