22, Ripley Road, LU4 0AT
22 Ripley Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £335,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £335,000 4.4% 0.6% Jan 2018 £273,000 4.3% 2.2% Nov 2002 £143,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Ripley Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,234 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,146 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £335,000 £5,234 £329,367 £5,146 Jan 2018 £273,000 £4,266 £328,720 £5,136 Nov 2002 £143,000 £2,234 £405,839 £6,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Ripley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Ripley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.