32, Wadham Close, SR8 2NN
32 Wadham Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Peterlee. It sold for £75,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £75,000 0.0% -3.0% Apr 2017 £74,950 0.0% -2.2% Oct 2004 £74,950 23.0% 21.2% Mar 1998 £19,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £872 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £924 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £75,000 £872 £79,438 £924 Apr 2017 £74,950 £872 £118,063 £1,373 Oct 2004 £74,950 £872 £111,368 £1,295 Mar 1998 £19,000 £221 £54,349 £632 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £830 and £1,320 per square metre (£77 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Wadham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/12/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Wadham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.