52, Collingwood Way, BL5 3TS
52 Collingwood Way is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £160,000 7.3% 3.0% Oct 2019 £129,650 8.4% 6.1% Mar 2016 £97,500 -5.2% -6.0% Apr 2013 £114,000 0.4% -2.1% Oct 2008 £112,000 6.0% 3.3% Jun 2004 £87,000 14.6% 12.8% Jul 2002 £66,995 166.8% 161.6% Feb 2002 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Collingwood Way.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £160,000 £3,556 £189,469 £4,210 Oct 2019 £129,650 £2,881 £205,199 £4,560 Mar 2016 £97,500 £2,167 £176,652 £3,926 Apr 2013 £114,000 £2,533 £226,107 £5,025 Oct 2008 £112,000 £2,489 £193,802 £4,307 Jun 2004 £87,000 £1,933 £199,136 £4,425 Jul 2002 £66,995 £1,489 £234,300 £5,207 Feb 2002 £45,000 £1,000 £184,168 £4,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,300 per square metre (£188 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM310940
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Collingwood Way, Westhoughton
- Owner
-
ALWIYAH DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Proprietor address: 178 Old Wellington Road, Eccles, Manchester M33 9QP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 May 1983
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Collingwood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Collingwood Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area