23, High Street, HP18 9AF
23 High Street is a 226 m² terraced home in Long Crendon. It sold for £1,330,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £1,330,000 5.0% 2.4% Jul 2005 £570,050 na na - Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,884 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,058 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £1,330,000 £5,885 £1,369,100 £6,058 Jul 2005 £570,050 £2,522 £1,031,038 £4,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 226 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,369,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Crendon are now selling for between £4,400 and £5,340 per square metre (£408 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 226 m², this implies a valuation between £994,000 and £1,207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/01381/ATC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Silver Birch (1) Application to fell as it has died. Number on Sketch : 1
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/03371/ATC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Lawson cypress - fell because of excessive shading and dominance over garden. Consent for this previously granted in 2007 - works deferred until now - so renewal of consent sought.
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 13/02657/ATC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 High Street Long Crendon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Fell one Lawson Cypress tree.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.