54, Gig Lane, WA1 4EE
54 Gig Lane is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Woolston. It sold for £300,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £300,500 7.6% 5.2% Sep 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Gig Lane.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £300,500 £3,035 £323,549 £3,268 Sep 1996 £45,000 £455 £245,422 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woolston are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,570 per square metre (£257 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Gig Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Gig Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 2015/26616
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54, GIG LANE, WOOLSTON, WARRINGTON,
- Description:
- 42 day Householder Prior Approval - Proposed single storey extension on rear elevation to extend by 4.755 metres from the rear wall, maximum height of 3.46 metres and the height of the extension to the eaves is to be 2.58 metres.
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 2015/26538
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54, GIG LANE, WOOLSTON, WARRINGTON,
- Description:
- 42 day Householder Prior Approval - Proposed single storey rear extension to extend by 4.75 metres from the rear wall, maximum height of the conservatory is to be 3.46 metres and the height of the extension to the eaves is to be 2.58 metres.