Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £710,000 10.2% 3.4%
Nov 2020 £605,000 3.8% 2.1%
May 2011 £425,000 -0.6% -3.4%
Apr 2007 £435,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Sweetbriar.

Floorplan Sweetbriar
View floorplan
Internal area
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,389 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £710,000 £4,329 £719,845 £4,389
Nov 2020 £605,000 £3,689 £750,129 £4,574
May 2011 £425,000 £2,591 £785,637 £4,790
Apr 2007 £435,000 £2,652 £752,168 £4,586

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton St Leonards are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,670 per square metre (£313 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £553,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Sweetbriar . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Sweetbriar .

Photos for Sweetbriar
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
08 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments: