68, Watchyard Lane, L37 3JU
68 Watchyard Lane is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £225,000 5.6% 3.4% May 1998 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,590 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £225,000 £4,412 £234,092 £4,590 May 1998 £59,950 £1,175 £276,857 £5,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,540 per square metre (£237 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Watchyard Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Watchyard Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 DC/2023/01746
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Watchyard Lane Formby
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed alterations of roof from hip to gable and erection of dormer to rear and a single storey detached garden room to the rear of the dwellinghouse.
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 DC/2022/01441
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 68 Watchyard Lane Formby Liverpool
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear, dormer extension to the rear and a porch to the front of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949