42, Bennett Street, NG10 4RA
42 Bennett Street is a 106 m² terraced home in Long Eaton. It sold for £186,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £186,000 4.1% 1.5% May 2004 £89,000 27.7% 25.7% Nov 2001 £47,950 308.2% 308.2% May 2001 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Bennett Street.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,622 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £186,000 £1,755 £171,952 £1,622 May 2004 £89,000 £840 £179,149 £1,690 Nov 2001 £47,950 £452 £180,017 £1,698 May 2001 £25,000 £236 £100,420 £947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,910 per square metre (£188 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Bennett Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Bennett Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.