6, Halcyon Close, CM8 1GY
6 Halcyon Close is a 57 m² flat in Witham. It sold for £205,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £205,000 4.4% 1.3% Aug 2015 £150,000 3.8% 1.6% Sep 2010 £125,000 -1.9% -4.3% Nov 2004 £139,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Halcyon Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £205,000 £3,596 £198,935 £3,490 Aug 2015 £150,000 £2,632 £194,177 £3,407 Sep 2010 £125,000 £2,193 £207,959 £3,648 Nov 2004 £139,995 £2,456 £160,186 £2,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Halcyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Halcyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area