28, Kings Close, OX12 9JF
28 Kings Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £435,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £435,000 3.3% -0.4% Apr 2018 £375,000 4.2% 1.9% Oct 2006 £234,000 8.1% 6.1% Nov 2001 £160,000 20.3% 18.9% Apr 1999 £98,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,649 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,519 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £435,000 £5,649 £424,970 £5,519 Apr 2018 £375,000 £4,870 £432,198 £5,613 Oct 2006 £234,000 £3,039 £396,690 £5,152 Nov 2001 £160,000 £2,078 £410,925 £5,337 Apr 1999 £98,500 £1,279 £360,511 £4,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 547 square metres (5,888 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.