22, Freemans Road, OX15 4DX
22 Freemans Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Bodicote. It sold for £352,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £352,000 4.9% 2.5% Aug 2001 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Freemans Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,340 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £352,000 £3,955 £386,304 £4,340 Aug 2001 £127,000 £1,427 £391,604 £4,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bodicote are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,380 per square metre (£337 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Freemans Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Freemans Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.