Burnt Hall, Middle Street, EN9 2LG
Burnt Hall Middle Street is a 160 m² detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £755,000 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £755,000 4.6% 2.2% Feb 2014 £520,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Burnt Hall, Middle Street.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,718 per square metre (£438 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £755,000 £4,719 £722,089 £4,513 Feb 2014 £520,000 £3,250 £738,753 £4,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £722,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £677,000 and £874,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 698 square metres (7,513 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Burnt Hall Middle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Burnt Hall Middle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 EPF/0377/25
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Burnt Hall, Middle Street, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- Relocate vehicle entrance to improve safety. Widen existing pedestrian gate to form new vehicle entrance.
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 EPF/2741/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Burnt Hall, Middle Street, Nazeing, Waltham Abbey,
- Description:
- Form new vehicular entrance and open-sided garage
- Planning ref:
- December 2005 TRE/EPF/0816/02
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- BURNT HALL, MIDDLE STREET, NAZEING, WALTHAM ABBEY, ESSEX
- Description:
- Consent to work on trees.