29, Downham Drive, CH60 5RE
29 Downham Drive is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £310,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £310,000 5.5% 2.8% Jul 2013 £190,000 3.6% 1.1% Sep 2003 £133,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Downham Drive.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,541 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £310,000 £3,333 £329,269 £3,541 Jul 2013 £190,000 £2,043 £303,760 £3,266 Sep 2003 £133,500 £1,435 £340,205 £3,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Downham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 29 Downham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.