22, Ormsby Close, LU1 3SN
22 Ormsby Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £315,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £315,000 7.0% 4.0% May 2015 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Ormsby Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,632 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,646 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £315,000 £4,632 £315,906 £4,646 May 2015 £190,000 £2,794 £293,929 £4,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Ormsby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Ormsby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: