14, Edgeworth Drive, OX18 3LN
14 Edgeworth Drive is a 81 m² detached home in Carterton. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £290,000 3.9% 1.5% Dec 2013 £209,000 6.4% 4.2% Oct 1997 £77,000 24.8% 22.1% Apr 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Edgeworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £290,000 £3,580 £282,690 £3,490 Dec 2013 £209,000 £2,580 £337,911 £4,172 Oct 1997 £77,000 £951 £326,389 £4,029 Apr 1996 £55,000 £679 £287,237 £3,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carterton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,250 per square metre (£304 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Edgeworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Edgeworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.