57, Badgers Way, MK18 7EU
57 Badgers Way is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Buckingham. It sold for £399,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £399,000 9.3% 6.3% Nov 2015 £220,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,911 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £399,000 £3,912 £413,339 £4,052 Nov 2015 £220,000 £2,157 £299,393 £2,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckingham are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,700 per square metre (£339 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Badgers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 57 Badgers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/00911/HPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Badgers Way Buckingham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.55m, for which the maximum height would be 3m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 3m.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.