106, Scrub Rise, CM12 9PD
106 Scrub Rise is a 140 m² detached home in Billericay. It sold for £775,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £775,000 8.2% 5.8% Feb 1996 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,535 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,205 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £775,000 £5,536 £728,631 £5,205 Feb 1996 £95,000 £679 £547,293 £3,909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £728,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billericay are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,950 per square metre (£420 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £634,000 and £833,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.