52, Greenacres Way, TF10 7PH
52 Greenacres Way is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £222,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £222,000 4.5% 1.9% Sep 2013 £148,000 84.0% 80.4% Dec 2012 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Greenacres Way.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £222,000 £2,741 £225,523 £2,784 Sep 2013 £148,000 £1,827 £248,533 £3,068 Dec 2012 £96,000 £1,185 £168,084 £2,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Greenacres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Greenacres Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 TWC/2024/0034
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Greenacres Way, Newport, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 TA/2024/0096
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 52 Greenacres Way, Newport, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 TWC/2013/0408
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Greenacres Way, Newport, Shropshire
- Description:
- Change of use from open space to private garden and the erection of a 1.8m high boundary fence
- Summary:
- 12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale