Property data
Sale history
£680,000 on Sep 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Smithy.

Floorplan The Smithy
View floorplan
Internal area
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2022 £680,000 £3,148 £665,379 £3,080

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 216 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 216 m², this implies a valuation between £603,000 and £782,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for The Smithy . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for The Smithy .

Photos for The Smithy
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
216 sqm (2,325 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.