Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £605,000 8.9% 1.2%
Apr 2021 £540,000 5.8% 4.2%
Nov 2013 £357,000 1.9% -0.9%
Oct 2009 £331,000 3.5% 1.1%
Dec 2003 £271,000 51.2% 49.0%
Nov 2002 £175,000 19.5% 17.5%
Mar 1996 £53,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Government Row.

Floorplan 76
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,576 per square metre (£611 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,531 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £605,000 £6,576 £600,861 £6,531
Apr 2021 £540,000 £5,870 £595,435 £6,472
Nov 2013 £357,000 £3,880 £610,471 £6,636
Oct 2009 £331,000 £3,598 £659,754 £7,171
Dec 2003 £271,000 £2,946 £637,846 £6,933
Nov 2002 £175,000 £1,902 £455,824 £4,955
Mar 1996 £53,000 £576 £362,278 £3,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 76 Government Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Government Row.

Photos for 76 Government Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2022 21/02509/LBC
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
76 Government Row Enfield
Description:
Single storey rear extension.

Planning ref:
March 2003 LBC/02/0030
Type:
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
76, Government Row, Enfield
Description:
Single storey rear extension, new window to flank elevation and internal alterations.

Planning ref:
March 2003 TP/02/2193
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
76, Government Row, Enfield, Essex
Description:
Single storey rear extension and new window to first floor flank wall.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D