31, Malyon Close, CM7 2QZ
31 Malyon Close is a 46 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £180,000 1.2% -2.0% Nov 2017 £170,000 9.1% 7.4% May 2012 £105,000 -5.5% -8.2% Mar 2007 £141,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Malyon Close.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,738 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £180,000 £3,913 £171,956 £3,738 Nov 2017 £170,000 £3,696 £172,542 £3,751 May 2012 £105,000 £2,283 £165,398 £3,596 Mar 2007 £141,000 £3,065 £135,900 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Malyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Malyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: