42, Copse Hill, SW20 0HQ
42 Copse Hill is a 345 m² detached home in Raynes Park. It sold for £3,750,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
£3,750,000 on Aug 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Copse Hill.
- Internal area
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,869 per square metre (£1,010 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,817 per square metre (£1,005 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £3,750,000 £10,870 £3,731,932 £10,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 345 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,731,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Raynes Park are now selling for between £6,590 and £9,420 per square metre (£612 and £875 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 345 m², this implies a valuation between £2,274,000 and £3,250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 709 square metres (7,632 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Copse Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Copse Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 18/T0620
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Copse Hill West Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- COPPER BEECH IN REAR OF 42 COPSE HILL - CUT BACK OVERHANG TO NO. 38 ERNLE ROAD BY REMOVING LOWEST BRANCH DIRECTLY OVER THE RIDGE OF SHED ROOF & REDUCTION IN LENGTH OF UP TO 2 METRES OF BRANCHES DIRECTLY ABOVE THIS. CYPRESS - TO BE CROWN REDUCED BY UP TO 1/3RD HEIGHT.
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 15/P2382
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Copse Hill West Wimbledon Londo
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR VARIATION OF CONDITION 3 (C2 NO PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT - WINDOWS AND DOORS) ATTACHED TO LBM PLANNING APPLICATION 10/P1781 DATED 31/03/2011 TO ALLOW 2 EXTRA ROOF LIGHTS TO SIDE ELEVATIONS OF HOUSE
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/P0071
- Type: