21, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
21 Salisbury Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £232,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £232,000 5.1% 1.2% Aug 2018 £189,000 9.9% 7.1% Mar 2017 £165,000 2.7% 0.5% Sep 2004 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Salisbury Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,135 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,965 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £232,000 £3,135 £219,374 £2,965 Aug 2018 £189,000 £2,554 £219,241 £2,963 Mar 2017 £165,000 £2,230 £203,268 £2,747 Sep 2004 £118,000 £1,595 £221,285 £2,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.