Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£1,187,500 Jun 2022 3.2% -4.5% £1,168,199
£1,150,000 Jun 2021 8.0% 6.0% £1,293,857
£480,000 Mar 2010 20.2% 17.9% £748,618
£355,000 Jul 2008 na na £599,405
Internal area
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,397 per sqm (£501 per sqft) in Jun 2022. For context, homes in Milton Under Wychwood are now selling for between £4,240 and £6,120 per square metre (£393 and £568 per square foot) . See the analysis of Milton Under Wychwood OX7-6 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Monks Gate, High Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Monks Gate High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2011) of Monks Gate High Street.

Photos for Monks Gate High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2015 15/00278/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Monks Gate High Street Shipton Under Wychwood Chipping Norton Oxfordshir
Description:
Remove garage doors, replace with windows and door.
EPC Inspections