249, Longridge Way, BS24 7HR
249 Longridge Way is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £255,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £255,000 3.3% 0.6% Dec 2006 £152,750 9.9% 6.9% Oct 2005 £137,000 3.4% 1.4% Jun 2004 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 249, Longridge Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,355 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £255,000 £3,355 £257,324 £3,386 Dec 2006 £152,750 £2,010 £254,752 £3,352 Oct 2005 £137,000 £1,803 £238,064 £3,132 Jun 2004 £131,000 £1,724 £220,412 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,610 per square metre (£269 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 249 Longridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 249 Longridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.