Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2022 £780,000 4.4% 1.1%
Jun 2017 £625,000 10.4% 9.0%
Aug 2013 £427,000 6.8% 4.3%
Nov 2001 £197,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Devonshire Road.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,707 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2022 £780,000 £4,875 £753,192 £4,707
Jun 2017 £625,000 £3,906 £697,492 £4,359
Aug 2013 £427,000 £2,669 £680,729 £4,255
Nov 2001 £197,500 £1,234 £644,913 £4,031

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £753,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Harrow are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,360 per square metre (£471 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £811,000 and £1,018,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Devonshire Road.

Photos for 35 Devonshire Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2017 P/3283/17
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
35 Devonshire Road, Harrow,
Description:
Single storey rear extension (demolition of outbuildings)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.