Park Cottage, Back Lane, EN9 2RT
Park Cottage Back Lane is a 251 m² detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £1,940,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £1,940,000 6.0% 3.4% Apr 2011 £992,500 11.4% 9.2% Dec 1996 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Park Cottage, Back Lane.
- Internal area
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,729 per square metre (£718 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,407 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £1,940,000 £7,729 £1,859,122 £7,407 Apr 2011 £992,500 £3,954 £1,568,238 £6,248 Dec 1996 £210,000 £837 £1,147,235 £4,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 251 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,859,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 251 m², this implies a valuation between £1,062,000 and £1,370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Park Cottage Back Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 55 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for Park Cottage Back Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 EPF/0638/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Park Cottage Back Lane Nazeing Waltham Abbey
- Description:
- Demolition of an existing outbuilding and the construction of ground and first floor extensions.
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 EPF/0484/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Park Cottage Back Lane Nazeing Waltham Abbey
- Description:
- Proposed extension to form a link between house and store (Revised application to EPF/2469/19).
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 EPF/2469/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Park Cottage Back Lane Nazeing Waltham Abbey
- Description:
- Proposed extension to form link between house and store, first floor rear extension and internal alterations
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 EPF/1787/17