29, Lynton Road, SS7 2QG
29 Lynton Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £460,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2022 £460,000 9.2% 6.2% Sep 2015 £247,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,168 per square metre (£480 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £460,000 £5,169 £463,552 £5,208 Sep 2015 £247,500 £2,781 £371,875 £4,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2002 CPT/867/02/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 29 Lynton Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 18 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.