22, Ramsden Drive, RM5 2NL
22 Ramsden Drive is a 85 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £440,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £440,000 5.1% 2.6% Oct 2004 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Ramsden Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,176 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,288 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £440,000 £5,176 £449,460 £5,288 Oct 2004 £185,000 £2,176 £430,866 £5,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,460. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,420 per square metre (£400 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £366,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Ramsden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Ramsden Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.