253, Masefield Drive, B79 8JB
253 Masefield Drive is a 56 m² flat in Tamworth. It sold for £102,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£102,500 on Oct 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 253, Masefield Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,783 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £102,500 £1,830 £99,870 £1,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,440 per square metre (£229 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 253 Masefield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 253 Masefield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.