39, York Road, PR8 2AD
39 York Road is a 223 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £650,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£650,000 on Oct 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, York Road.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £650,000 £2,915 £685,035 £3,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,067 square metres (11,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 DC/2022/02389
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 York Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey and single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse following demolition of existing single storey extensions.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.