2, Cedar Street, PR8 6NG
2 Cedar Street is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £370,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £370,000 7.8% 5.1% Oct 2013 £187,500 4.1% 1.6% Feb 2003 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Cedar Street.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £370,000 £2,960 £370,823 £2,967 Oct 2013 £187,500 £1,500 £311,667 £2,493 Feb 2003 £122,000 £976 £294,922 £2,359 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,500 per square metre (£158 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cedar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cedar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 DC/2020/00594
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Cedar Street Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the side/rear and a porch to the front of the dwellinghouse
- Summary:
- 19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: