34, Valentia Road, OX3 7PL
34 Valentia Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Headington. It sold for £595,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £595,000 4.7% 1.9% Sep 2014 £410,000 23.9% 22.0% Feb 2013 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Valentia Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,219 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,545 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £595,000 £5,219 £632,170 £5,545 Sep 2014 £410,000 £3,596 £597,238 £5,239 Feb 2013 £290,000 £2,544 £493,878 £4,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,010 per square metre (£428 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Valentia Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Valentia Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/00678/CPU
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Valentia Road Oxford
- Description:
- Application to certify that the erection of single storey outbuilding is lawful development.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: