1, New Road, ST10 4DX
1 New Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Tean. It sold for £112,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £112,500 1.5% -1.1% Oct 2006 £88,000 18.9% 16.2% Aug 2004 £60,000 20.3% 18.5% Dec 1997 £17,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, New Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £112,500 £1,907 £123,910 £2,100 Oct 2006 £88,000 £1,492 £138,336 £2,345 Aug 2004 £60,000 £1,017 £121,639 £2,062 Dec 1997 £17,500 £297 £86,648 £1,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tean are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,210 per square metre (£214 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2001 SMD/2001/0751
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 New Road, 1 New Road, Tean, Stoke-On-Trent
- Description:
- New vehicular access
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.