29, Stanley Road, CB8 8AF
29 Stanley Road is a 52 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £203,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £203,500 4.7% 2.1% Aug 2014 £142,000 1.6% -0.9% Jun 2006 £125,000 2.6% 0.1% Jul 2004 £119,000 19.0% 17.2% Mar 2001 £67,000 14.0% 12.5% Sep 1997 £42,000 5.1% 2.5% Dec 1995 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Stanley Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,913 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £203,500 £3,913 £201,912 £3,883 Aug 2014 £142,000 £2,731 £207,970 £3,999 Jun 2006 £125,000 £2,404 £213,313 £4,102 Jul 2004 £119,000 £2,288 £214,675 £4,128 Mar 2001 £67,000 £1,288 £222,319 £4,275 Sep 1997 £42,000 £808 £204,084 £3,925 Dec 1995 £38,500 £740 £217,423 £4,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2022) for 29 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F