26, Holmans, CM3 3EY
26 Holmans is a 79 m² detached home in Boreham. It sold for £413,500 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £413,500 4.6% 1.8% Oct 2014 £288,000 3.8% 1.4% Oct 2002 £184,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Holmans.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,234 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,972 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £413,500 £5,234 £392,757 £4,972 Oct 2014 £288,000 £3,646 £416,165 £5,268 Oct 2002 £184,995 £2,342 £440,544 £5,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Holmans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Holmans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.