Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£200,000 * Jul 2022 3.4% 0.7% £192,265
£155,500 Jan 2015 3.1% 0.7% £229,144
£121,000 Oct 2006 12.3% 10.4% £203,512
£64,950 Jun 2001 22.7% 20.9% £215,501
£42,000 Apr 1999 na na £195,790

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 60
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,469 per sqm (£229 per sqft) in Jul 2022. For context, homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ipswich IP4-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £181,000 and £257,000 (81 m² × typical £/sqm in Ipswich). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SK98306
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
60 Norfolk Road, Ipswich
Owner
S & J PROPERTIES (SUFFOLK) LIMITED (Company reference number: 09533928)
Proprietor address: The Old Forge, Cooks Hill, Letheringham, Woodbridge IP13 7RB
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Aug 2022
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 60 Norfolk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 60 Norfolk Road.

Photos for 60 Norfolk Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D