20, Stanier Street, ST4 3LJ
20 Stanier Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £97,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £97,000 2.5% 0.0% Jan 2005 £62,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Stanier Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £97,000 £1,366 £108,302 £1,525 Jan 2005 £62,500 £880 £116,322 £1,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Stanier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Stanier Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.