63, Watling Street, WS14 0AW
63 Watling Street is a 55 m² terraced home in Shenstone. It sold for £230,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £230,000 9.1% 5.1% Aug 2018 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Watling Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,220 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £230,000 £4,182 £232,108 £4,220 Aug 2018 £160,000 £2,909 £198,111 £3,602 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenstone are now selling for between £3,460 and £4,500 per square metre (£321 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Watling Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Watling Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.