Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £280,000 29.5% 20.5%
Feb 2021 £194,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, Sheepcote Lane.

Floorplan 148
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,119 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £280,000 £4,000 £288,319 £4,119
Feb 2021 £194,000 £2,771 £226,199 £3,231

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 148 Sheepcote Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Sheepcote Lane.

Photos for 148 Sheepcote Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.