30, Back Clough, HX3 7HH
30 Back Clough is a 50 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £82,500 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
£82,500 on Jul 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £82,500 £1,650 £88,544 £1,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- YY50456
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Back Clough, Halifax
- Owner
-
GT3 PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11923167)
Proprietor address: 30 Back Clough, Halifax HX3 7HH
Price paid on title: £82,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2022
- Summary:
- 16 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.