44, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
44 Shuttleworth Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £100,000 * 2.9% 0.3% Aug 2004 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Shuttleworth Road.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £100,000 £1,818 £119,951 £2,181 Aug 2004 £59,000 £1,073 £117,531 £2,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA90256
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Shuttleworth Road, Preston
- Owner
-
S K HOUSES 430 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13804096)
Proprietor address: 44 Shuttleworth Road, Preston PR1 6DA, Wharf House, Victoria Quays, Wharf Street, Sheffield S2 5SY
Price paid on title: £100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Nov 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Shuttleworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Shuttleworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D