Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2022 £364,000 4.5% 1.9%
Jul 2007 £187,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Downside.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,670 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2022 £364,000 £4,727 £359,591 £4,670
Jul 2007 £187,500 £2,435 £322,503 £4,188

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,650 per square metre (£325 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Downside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Downside.

Photos for 15 Downside
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.