48, Barff Lane, YO8 9ET
48 Barff Lane is a 90 m² detached home in Brayton. It sold for £399,950 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £399,950 5.8% 3.4% Oct 1999 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Barff Lane.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,443 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,506 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £399,950 £4,444 £405,579 £4,506 Oct 1999 £109,000 £1,211 £451,561 £5,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,579. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brayton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,170 per square metre (£235 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,009 square metres (10,861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 48 Barff Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Barff Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.